CLA-2-35:S:N:N1:238 866678

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Ill 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of HIV-1 Reverse Transcriptase (Recombinant) from Japan

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated August 26, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

HIV-1 Reverse Transcriptase is an enzyme produced in E. Coli by the recombinant DNA method and highly purified by using HPLC. The Transcriptase will be used in the screening of drugs for the treatment of Aids patients, in immunological diagnostic kits for the detection of HIV-1 infections, and for basic and clinical research on HIV-1 and Aids. The applicable subheading for the HIV-1 Reverse Transcriptase will be 3507.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other prepared enzymes not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport